Tanzplan Deutschland
Stempel
Tanzplan Quarterly Review99
4th quarter 20101794

October
Professional training / Frankfurt

With Kristina Veit (D) from September 27 to October 1; with Kaya Kołodziejczyk (PL) from October 4 to 8; with Ulla Mkinen (FI) from October 11 to 15 October; and with Jean Renshaw (UK) from October 25 to 29.

October
Professional training / Hamburg

With Fiona Gordon (Hamburg): modern dance technique from October 4 to 7; Regina Baumgart (Heidelberg): ballet for contemporary dancers from October 18 to 21; and Bruno Caverna (Brazil | Norway): playing in the extremes (floorwork & partnering) from October 25 to 28.

October
Artists in Residence / Potsdam

Ingrid Cogne and Julien Ochala; Pablo Fontdevila and Ingrid Berger Myhre and William Collins; Boris Hauf and Bruno Pocheron.

Winter semester 10/11
Introductory seminar / Munich

Dr. Katja Schneider on the Dance 2010 festival. A lecture at the LMU Munich / Institute for Theatre Studies sponsored by Tanzplan Deutschland as part of Access to Dance. Tanzplan Munich.

October 1 to 3
Workshop / Hamburg

Ruhestandstanz re-experience the body with Doris Uhlich as part of Herzrasen, the third theatre workshop for the over-60s / Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, in co-operation with the K3 Centre for Choreography | Tanzplan Hamburg.

October 2, 14, 15 and 30
Tanzvermittlung (Lessons in dance) / Frankfurt

Open discussions with the Ben J. Riepe Company (D) following the performance of Hundstage, with the participants of PET_5 following the performance of But its not about chairs and with the participants of PET_6 after the performance of Computerised movement, as well with Codarts/Rotterdamse Dansacademie (NL) after the performance of Talent on the move in the Knstlerhaus Mousonturm.
October 11 to 15
Dance camp / Dsseldorf

Another dance camp is being held in the first week of the autumn holiday in the tanzhaus nrw as part of Tanzplan Dsseldorf. Diverse, day-long activities (including modern styles, hip-hop, Brazilian and African dance) for children aged between 7 and 11, and 12 and 17.

October 11 to 16
Dance training / Hamburg

Mahler Camp: one-week holiday camp during the autumn holidays, run by the Elbphilharmonie Concerts, the Hamburg Philharmonic and Tanzplan Hamburg.

14. Oktober
Premieres / Frankfurt

PET_5 ensemble project"But it's not about chairs" (choreography: Jungyeon Kim and Lili Mihajlović. Participants: David Bauer, Erica Charalambous, Katja Mustonen, Anthony Pillette (aka Fenshu), Anja Sauer, Romain Thibaud Rose; mentor: Lit Walkey) and PET_6 "computerised movement" (by and with Verena Billinger, Caroline Creutzburg, Philipp Karau, Tmay Kılınel, Sebastian Schulz, Line Spellenberg and Nicolas Niot; mentor: Gerald Siegmund) in the Knstlerhaus Mousonturm.

October 15
Party / Berlin

A party to mark the end of renovation work and the arrival of the Inter-university Center for Dance Berlin at the Uferstudios in Berlin with Banality Dreams, Felix M. Ott, Angela Schubot & Jared Gradinger, Kat Valastur, Jrgen van Buer, WILHELM GROENER, Barbara Bess, artistwin deufert & plischke, Andrea Keiz & Jan Burkhardt, Shang-Chi Sun, Nils Ulber, Nina Kurtela, Marysia Zimpel, Isabelle Schad, Colette Sadler, Elisabete Finger, Sheena McGrandles, Ana Trinco, Daniel Kok, Nik Haffner, The Village.Tanznacht Berlin, BERLIN GOGOS and Marco Canevacci / plastique fantastique.

October 16 and 17
Hip-hop / Dsseldorf

The HipHop Ladies Attack programme gives rise to hip-hop-performances, a freestyle battle, a jam session with the female hip-hop group BamSistaz from Dsseldorf, more than two dozen workshops, try-outs and a closing show at the tanzhaus nrw.

October 16 and 17
Workshop / Munich

Approaches to choreographing children and young people with Maria Speth.

October 17
Showing / Hamburg

In 2007 I became a German with Francis Christeller | Antje Pfundtner at K3.

October 23
Master class

With Sjoerd Vreugdenhil (NL) on his piece "We should be dead".

October 24, 26 and 27
Premiere / Dsseldorf

18 young people dance Le Sucre du Printemps (premiere) directed by choreographers Marion Muzac and Rachel Garcia, and supported by Dsseldorf hip-hop dancers Adnan Zaatouri, urban dance meets The Rite of Spring.

October 25
Moving Heads / Hamburg

Discussions about choreography: documenting choreography. With the filmmaker Dorothea Griebach, the dramatic adviser Anne Kersting and the choreographer Antje Pfundtner.

October 28
Premiere / Dresden

Collavocation by Takako Suzuki in the Groer Festspielsaal at the Festspielhaus Hellerau.


October 29
Presentation / training projects

Presentation of the new MA module Dance in schools in Cologne, developed as part of the new dance in schools teacher training programme, at the StadtKlangNetz conference in Cologne

November 3
Jugendtanztheater (Youth Dance Theatre) / Bremen

Babel by steptext dance project & young artists, as part of Tanzplan Bremen.

November 5 to 9
North German Dance Meeting / Bremen

9th NGDM in Bremen.

November 10, 12 and 13
Premiere / Hamburg

Premiere of K3 Artist in Residence 2010 choreography by Sebastian Matthias (Berlin).

November 24, 26 and 27
Premiere / Hamburg

Premiere of K3 Artist in Residence 2010 choreography by Margret Bjarnadottir (Iceland).

December
Publications / Tanzplan Deutschland

The last book funded by Tanzplan Deutschland - Alice Chauchat and Mette Ingvartsen (eds.) everybodys performance scores published by www.lulu.com

December
Professional training / Frankfurt

With Nicole Caccivio (CH) from December 6 to 12; and with Regina Baumgart (D) from December 13 to 17.

December
Professional training / Hamburg

With Stephanie Maher (USA | Berlin): release-based technique from December 2 to November 29; Milli Bitterli (Vienna): contemporary bodywork from December 6 to 9; Jan Burkhardt (Berlin) & Kerstin Kussmaul (Vienna): Myroflex & Laban from December 13 to 16.

December 6 to 9
Workshop / Hamburg

Millie Bitterli (AT), Verbalised: the workshop covers the transformation of movement, emotion and thoughts into words.

December
Going to press / training projects

The German and English versions of Dance Techniques 2010 Tanzplan Germany go to press at the same time as the production of both DVDs.

K3 artist-in-residence choreography 2010 by Lea Martini (Amsterdam | Berlin) The end of as we know.

December 8
Moving Heads / Hamburg

Discussions about choreography: Steven Spier, choreography and society.

December 8, 10 and 11
Premiere / Hamburg

Premiere of the K3 artist-in-residence choreography 2010 by Lea Martini (Amsterdam | Berlin).

December 19 and 20
Performance / Dsseldorf

Der gemalte Garten / The painted garden, interactive performance for children aged from 4 to 8 by the Compagnia T.P.O. (IT) at the tanzhaus nrw.

December 11
Tanzvermittlung (Lessons in dance) / Frankfurt

Open discussion with Ayman Harper (D/USA) after the performance of The Lid with live music from Matmos D/USA in the Knstlerhaus Mousonturm.

January 27, 2011: the book "Dance Techniques 2010 - Tanzplan Germany", the results of a major research project undertaken by Tanzplans educational programme, is published by Henschel.

January 28 to 30, 2011
Symposium / Essen

EXPLORATIONS 11 - Beyond Curating. Strategies of Transfer in Dance and Visual Arts at PACT Zollverein in Essen. Participants: Inke Arns, Beatrice von Bismarck, Gabriele Brandstetter, Boris Charmatz, Cosmin Costinaş, deufert & plischke, Corinne Diserens, Juan Domnguez, Iris Dressler, Tim Etchells, Adrian Heathfield, Jens Hoffmann, Elke van Campenhout, Veronica Kaup-Hasler, Ong Ken Sen, Bettina Kogler, Marysia Lewandowska, Nayse Lopez, Florian Malzacher, Berno Odo Polzer, Petra Roggel, Irit Rogoff, Shuddhabrata Sengupta / Raqs Media Collective, Simon Sheikh, Tea Tupajić, Anton Vidokle and Petra Zanki. Concept: Sigrid Gareis, Stefan Hilterhaus and Christine Peters

February 4 and 5, 2011
Farewell-party / Tanzplan Deutschland

Farewell-party from Tanzplan Deutschland at the Uferstudios Berlin.

February 15, 2011
Going live / Tanzplan Deutschland

The www.digitaler-atlas-tanz.de website, initiated by Tanzplan Deutschland, goes live.1795

Tanzplan Deutschland